30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
Australian Inaugural Indigenous Allstars Team

Aust.    
Justin Thursby    
Brian Green    
Keenan Cigler    
Gwen Anderson    
Leisa Sjaardema    
Sue Coulthard    
Karen Hextall    
Richelle Hextall    
Pat Broderick    
Carl Borsi    
Robbie Savage   .
Bruce Lockley  
     
Bethany Geehoy Team Manager  
Barry King    
Rolf Bandte    
     

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
Western Australia
WA Team 13
 
MENS WA Mens Team 13 WOMENS WA Womens Team 13
Steve Saxon Captain Rebecca O'Mara Captain
Sonny Lister Vice-Captain Rebecca Smith Vice-Captain
Alan Brown   Sue Bussanich  
Luke Anglesey   Tania Briggs  
Dax Wasley   Ros Johnson  
Clint Cappler   Lynne Larsen  
Keenan Cigler   Kerry de Pradines  
Daniel Abelha      
Jason Harrop   Toni Wrightson Team Manager
       
Evan Briggs Team Manager . .
   
MASTERS WA Masters Team 13  
Adam Lancaster Captain  
Sam Hart Vice-Captain  
Shan Baker    
Steve Hale    
Sonny Lister    
     

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
Victoria
VIC Team 13
 
MENS VIC Mens Team 13 WOMENS VIC Womens Team 13
Ben Nunan Captain Lyndal Ellement Captain
Kurt Dunham Co-Captain Kolbe Poole Vice-Captain
Jake McCartney Co-Captain Tracy Scerri  
James Mifsud   Mickey McPherson  
Steve Gray   Danni Dulic  
Paul Brewer   Rhiannon Bolton  
Travis Martin   Bobbie Jo Quinn  
Sean Partridge   Margaret Gorski  
Gus DiGiorgio      
       
Tania Ahmet Team Manager . .
   
MASTERS VIC Masters Team 13  
Steve Gray Captain  
Don Colbert Vice-Captain  
John Howson    
Todar Savar    
     
Cheryl Congram Team Manager  

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
South Australia
SA Team 13
 
MENS SA Mens Team 13 WOMENS SA Womens Team 13
Brenton Collier Co-Captain Joy Sullivan Co-Captain
Phillip Reilly Co-Captain Lyndall Hulley Co-Captain
Aaron Lynch   Renata Delahunty  
Anthony Grantham   Sue Coulthard  
Mikey Cacciola   Carol Nunn  
Grant Weekley   Elise Mabbott  
Adam Andretzke   Taylor Meyer  
David Rothall      
Mick Delahunty   Bethany Geehoy Team Manager
Sawan Naker      
       
Paul Morelli Team Manager . .
   
MASTERS SA Masters Team 13  
Russell Youlten Captain  
Steve Seebohm    
Peter Kennedy    
Ashley Halls    
     

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
New South Wales
NSW Team 13
 
MENS NSW Mens Team 13 WOMENS NSW Womens Team 13
John Wheeler Captain Kerri Collins Co-Captain
Steve Woods Vice Captain Sharon Brown Co-Captain
Brent Read   Judy Williams Vice-Captain
Mark Williams   Kerry Spengler  
Adam List   Min Heremaia  
Dene Heremaia   Ann McLaughlan  
Damien Smith      
Rob Pleming   Sharon Jennings Team Manager
       
Vanessa Smiley Team Manager    
    . .
   
MASTERS NSW Masters Team 13  
Barry Kitchener Snr Captain  
Willie Rawiri    
Alan Kaine    
Gary Mulane    
Brian Grenn Manager  
     

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
Queensland
QLD Team 13
 
MENS QLD Mens Team 13 WOMENS QLD Womens Team 13
Barry Kitchener Jnr Captain Nicole Fielding  
Joe Zhou Vice Captain Sonia Steffen  
Dayne Van Kempen   Richelle Hextall  
Dane Beeton   Karen Hextall  
Vince Lee   Julie Lucas  
David Kilpatrick   Irene Wood  
Rick Shaw   BJ Borowicz  
Wayne Richardson      
Justin Thursby   Jazz Westerway Captain/Manager
       
Greg Costello Team Manager . .
   
MASTERS QLD Masters Team 13  
Steve Lees Captain  
Pat Broderick    
Brad Jaenke    
Marlo Chan-Foon    
Peter Smith Player/Manager  
     

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
Australian Capital Territory
ACT Team 13
MENS ACT Mens Team 2013 WOMENS ACT Women 13
Dean Welsh Captain Nicole Welsh Captain
Michael Masal Vice Captain Cindy Blackmore Vice Captain
James Southwell   Penny Foufoulis  
Brent Hampton   Theresa Whitten  
Jason Tanaskovic   Tammi Ashlin  
Ian Will   Ann MoiMoi  
Paul Carlile      
Mick Norton   Marg Auva Team Manager
Semis Naupoto      
       
Tony Auva Team Manager . .
   
MASTERS ACT Masters Team 2013  
Ian Will Captain  
Rolf Bandte    
Barry King    
Rolf Bandte    
Ted Mallowes    
     

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
Tasmania
TAS Team 13
 
MENS TAS Mens Team 13 WOMENS TAS Womens Team 13
Justin Van Diepen Captain Fiona Plummer Captain
Troy Rudling Vice Captain Michelle Grundy Vice-Captain
Leigh Bennett   Denise Millington  
Paul Miller   Tania McClure  
Blair Kirkcaldy   Joanne Brown  
Stephen Kaine   Marie Hau Vu  
Peter Kirkcaldy   Tracey Baylis  
Nel Nichols      
Scott Hampton      
       
Phil Dando Team Manager . .
   
MASTERS TAS Masters Team 13  
Grant Lee Captain  
Bruce Lockley Vice-Captain  
Geoff Stonehouse    
Terry Easther    
Rodney Kaine    
     
Cathy Lee Team Manager  

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
Northern Territory
NT Team 13
 
MENS NT Mens Team 13 WOMENS NT Womens Team 13
Scott McKay Captain Gwen Anderson Captain
Michael Chan Vice Captain Ana Cristina Sarmento Vice-Captain
Daniel Crawley   Melanie Sanders  
Glen Bednarczyc   Cassie Starrick  
Damien Elmy   Suzannah Fowler  
Greg Caterer   Leisa Sjaardema  
Travis Brown   Trudy Lindley  
Karl Hapke      
    Narelle Karpathakis Team Manager
Mark Wood Team Manager    
    . .
MASTERS NT Masters Team 13  
Clem Chan    
Carl Borsi    
Robbie Savage    
Ken Worthington    
     
Dennis Baker Team Manager  

 

2013 Nationals Book

Once received from Western Australian 8Ball Federation we wil upload an online format of the program book

Attachments:
Download this file (2013 Nationals Playing Schedule.pdf)2013 Nationals Playing Schedule.pdf[2013 Nationals Playing Schedule]154 kB
2013 AEBF 30th Senior Nationals
   
Host Western Australia
Contact Carl Gherardi
Website www.poolwest.com.au
   
Venue Kings Hotel Perth
Address 525 Hay Street
City Perth WA 6000
Website www.kingshotel.com.au
   
Opening 14th October 2013
Presentation 25th October 2013

 

British Lions Tour Australia 2013  (full story http://wepf.org/)

The British Lions Pool Squad head out to Perth, Western Australia on the 9th October to compete in a 5 test series against the home nation, returning on Tuesday 22nd.

Only Gavin Lomax experienced the last journey down under in 2011 when the first ever Lions squad had a narrow victory against the Aussies, winning a play-off to decide the series. Since then the British Lions have visited South Africa in 2012 winning the test series by a large margin and now they return to face the might of Australia. Although we have seen teams from Australia attend all of the World Championships which have been held in England since 1993, they have never managed to bring their full squad but in their own backyard, it will be a different proposition.

The Australian National Finals commence on 14th October in Perth which is where the WEPF was founded 21 years ago,and it will be at that very same venue the British Lions will compete in the 2013 test series. This year is also the 30th anniversary of the AEPF National Finals.

The current British Lions squad is one of the strongest teams we have sent abroad to compete, full of top level internationals and managed by Steve Mills who recently led his England team to become World Eightball Pool Champions. Steve has Scotland's Matt Brannan as his captain for the test series, another player who has experienced the tensions of being a Lion, he was in the successful 2012 South African squad.

Ben Flack, Darrell Bareham and Giuseppe D'Imperio join the squad as current England Internationals whilst Temujin Dixon is recognised as one of the rising band of new stars who are coming into the sport. The seventh squad member will be from Wales who have, as yet, not completed their qualifiers.

The Lions will play five test matches against Australia at their National finals, not an easy task but with the strong squad we are sending, hopefully we will see Matt and Steve hoisting the trophy when the series is complete.

Steve Mills - Manager
Steve Mills
Manager
Matt Brannan
Matt Brannan - Captain
(Scotland)
Ben Flack
Ben Flack
(England)
Darrell Bareham
Darrell Bareham
(England)
Gavin Lomax
Gavin Lomax
(England)
Giuseppe D'Imperio
Giuseppe D'Imperio
(England)
Temujin Dixon
Temujin Dixon
(England)
Wayne Smith
Wayne Smith
(Wales)

 

Attachments:
Download this file (Lions Aussie Page (1).pdf)Lions Aussie Page (1).pdf[2013 British Lions Flyer Info]1463 kB

To view State Teams click here and scroll down page to view all team

 

TEAM AUSTRALIA 2013  
The players below have the first option to travel to England in June 2014  
Men Women Masters
Kurt Dunham - Singles Champion Lyndall Hulley - Singles Champion, Joint POC - V/Capt Steve Gray - Capt
Jake McCartney - POC Renata Delahunty - joint POC - Capt Don Colbert - V/Capt
Steve Woods  Elise Mabbott Russell Youlten
John Wheeler - Capt Kolbe Poole Steve Lees
Barry Kitchener Jnr Denise Millington First 4 option to travel
Ben Nunan Theresa Whitten Sam Hart
James Mifsud First 6 option to travel Pat Broderick
Steve Saxon - V/Capt Fiona Plummer Team Manager: Greg Costello
First 8 option to travel Sue Bussanich  
Justin Van Diepen Melanie Sanders Under 18's
Alan Brown Team Manager: Cheryl Congram TBA - January 2014
Dane Beeton   Jayme White
Brent Read Under 21's Vijay Randall
Team Manager: Damien Smith Michael Cacciola Matthew Curwood
  Keenan Cigler Stone Stenhouse
  Dayne Van Kempen Jacob Marshall
  Team Manager: Greg Costello Alex Pace

Team will be updated as players either accept or decline positions in team - 

The Final Team is as follows

TEAM AUSTRALIA 2013  
The players below will travel to England in June 2014  
Men Women Masters
Kurt Dunham - Singles Champion Lyndall Hulley - Singles Champion, Joint POC - V/Capt Steve Gray - Capt
Jake McCartney - POC Renata Delahunty - joint POC - Capt Don Colbert - V/Capt
Steve Woods  Kolbe Poole Russell Youlten
John Wheeler - Capt Denise Millington Sam Hart
Barry Kitchener Jnr Theresa Whitten  
Ben Nunan Fiona Plummer Team Manager: Greg Costello
Steve Saxon - V/Capt    
Justin Van Dipen Team Manager: Cheryl Congram Under 18'
    Jayme White
Team Manager: Paul Moreli Under 21's Vijay Randall
  Michael Cacciola Stone Stenhouse
  Keenan Cigler Matthew Curwood
  Dayne Van Kempen Alexander Pace
    Jacob Marshall
  Team Manager: Greg Costello  
    Team Manager: Tania Ahmet