The British Lions team defeated the Australian Mens team in the 5 Test series played at the Cube Convention Centre located at the Catholic Club, Campbelltown NSW

Played over 5 days from Tuesday October 18th to Saturday October 22nd the series went right down to the last test with a final 7 frame shoot-out needed to decide the winner of the series

The player of the series was Jake McCartney from Australia winning 11 frames from 15 and also winning a crucial frame in the 7 frame shoot-out

Full results from test matches including online score sheets and player stats can be viewed on the following link

Australia v British Lions Test Series 2011

2011nationalstable1

8Ball tables used at the 2011 National 8Ball Championships held at the Cube Convention Centre at the Catholic Club, Campbelltown will be for sale at the completion of the tournament

If you are interested in purcahsing an 8ball table made to Australian standards including Aramith Tournament Balls, Chrome Rail 3 light shade, Rests and Triangle, please contact Travis Crawley on 0410 494 863 for more information or call into the Cube Convention Cnetre at the Catholic Club to view, (The 8Ball Championships run from Monday October 17th to Thursday October 27th)

Tables for these Championships are proudly made by the Mal Atwell Leisure Group featuring the brand 'Trueline Tables - The Tradition Continues'

Trueline Tradition 400

2011nationalstable2

Aebf Logo Web 100

Australian Eight-Ball Nationals 2011

Campbelltown, NSW

Monday October 17th to Friday October 28th 2011

Campbelltown Convention
Entertainment Centre
Camden Road
Campbelltown
NSW 2560

MAP

Venue Overview
Catholic Club

 The 28th National Eight-Ball Championships will be held at the Catholic Club Precinct in Campbelltown and will be the first time that NSW have hosted the National Campionships.

Our Hosts this year have gone all out to make this one of the best National titles held, with a first class playing room, 16 tables and live streaming of selected team and singles matches during the tournament

Cube Logo  The event will be played in The Cube - Campbelltown Convention Entertainment Centre, located right next door to the Catholic Club

Rydges Campbelltown

Accommodation for the visting players is located right next door to the venue - Rydges Hotel Campbelltown

 

Attachments:
PdfAEBF Nationals Schedule 2011.pdf[AEBF National Sechdule 2011]117 kB

2011 British Lions Poster 200BRIT PACK: WIN A CHANCE TO REPRESENT INAUGURAL LIONS POOL TEAM

IT’S seven years since an English 8-Ball Pool team played the Australians on their own tables. But the Brits are going back Down Under later this year and the Aussies will be ready for them! Organisers have confirmed the old sporting foes will play five Test matches in Sydney this October.

And three English amateur players can win an all-expenses paid trip to represent the first ever British 8-Ball Lions. They will form part of an eight strong squad including a yet to be named player-manager. Malta’s Clayton Attard, the reigning European champion, is already guaranteed his place on the plane as a guest.

The squad will also include one Welsh representative.

Qualification to determine the amateur cue men will take place in August at venues across the country. The Tour will depart on October 14 and return on October 23. The Test series is part of exciting new plans for 8-Ball Pool..

LINK TO ARTICLE

28th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2011 – Campbell Town, NSW
Tasmania
Tas Group11
 
Tas Mens Team11 MENS   Tas Womens Team11 WOMENS  
Marcus Jackson 1mens Captain Custom Marcus Jackson Captain Fiona Plummer Womens Captain Custom Fiona Plummer Captain
Justin Van Diepen Men Vice Captain Custom Justin Van Diepen V Captain Tracey Baylis Womens Vice Captain Custom Tracey Baylis V Captain
Anthony Adams Mens Custom Anthony Adams   Denise Millington Womens Custom Denise Millington  
Trent Brooks Mens Custom Trent Brooks   Jane Nichols Womens Custom Jane Nichols  
Andrew Saltmarsh Mens Custom Andrew Saltmarsh   Dencil Mcgifford Womens Custom Dencil McGifford  
Andrew Triffitt Mens Custom Andrew Triffitt   Nel Walton Womens Custom Nel Walton  
Chris Forsyth Mens Custom Chris Forsyth   Mandy Snare Womens Custom Mandy Snare  
Joel Smith Mens Custom Joel Smith        
Cale Barrett Mens Custom Cale Barrett   Kris Cherry Womens Team Manager Custom Kris Cherry Team Manager
Johnny Lennard Mens Custom Johnny Lennard   Sam Thurgood Mens Womens Assistant Team Manager Custom Sam Thurgood. Ass. Team Manager
        . .
Phil Dando Mens Team Manager Custom Phil Dando Team Manager   . .
Sam Thurgood Mens Womens Assistant Team Manager Custom Sam Thurgood Ass. Team Manager    
       
Tas Masters 11 MASTERS      
Chris Snare Masters Captain Custom Chris Snare Captain    
Bruce Lockley Masters Vice Captain Custom Bruce Lockley V Captain    
Rodney Martin Masters Custom Rodney Martin      
Tony Adams Masters Custom Tony Adams      
         
         

 

28th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2011 – Campbell Town, NSW
Victoria
Vic Group11
 
Vic Mens Team11 MENS   Vic Womens Team11 WOMENS  
1. JOHN RUSSELL   Non Playing Captain (Custom) John Russell Non-Playing Captain 1. MARGARET GORSKI   CAPTAIN (Custom) Margaret Gorski Captain
2. MICHAEL SCERRI   Vice Captain (Custom) Michael Scerri V Captain 2. LYNDAL ELLEMENT   VC & STATE CHAMPION (Custom) (Custom) Lyndal Ellement V Captain
6. BEN NUNAN (Custom) Ben Nunan   4. MICKEY MCPHERSON (Custom) Mickey McPherson  
10. PETER BUTTERWORTH (Custom) Peter Butterworth   7. RHIANNON MCLACHLAN (Custom) Rhiannon McLachlan  
3. Jake McCartney (Custom) Jake McCartney   6. KAREN WINTER (Custom) Karen Winter  
4.KURT DUNHAM (LEFT) (Custom) Kurt Dunham   5. KOLBE POOLE (Custom) Kolbe Poole  
9. ANDREW BOSMAN (Custom) Andrew Bosman   6. Paul Haebich Custom Emma Babauta  
7. STEVE MIFSUD (Custom) Steve Mifsud        
8. JAMES MIFSUD (Custom) James Mifsud   8. Cheryl Congram MANAGER (Custom) Cheryl Congram Team Manager
Jamie Stevens Vic09 Jamie Stevens     . .
        . .
11. Don Colbert Manager (Custom) Don Colbert Team Manager   . .
       
Vic Masters Team11 MASTERS      
1. CRANNE WRIGLEY   Captain (Custom) Cranne Wrigley Captain    
3. STEVE GRAY (Custom) Steve Gray V Captain    
2. BEN VIDOT   (Custom) Ben Vidot      
4. ROD DUNHAM (Custom) Rod Dunham      
         
  Cathy Dunham Team Manager    

 

28th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2011 – Campbell Town, NSW
New South Wales
Nsw Group11
 
Nsw Mens Team11 MENS   Nsw Womens Team11 WOMENS  
1. John Wheeler Custom John Wheeler Captain 1. Sharron Brown Custom Sharron Brown Captain
3. Mark Williams Custom Mark Williams V Captain 2. Ann Mclauchlan Nsw Custom Ann McLauchlan V Captain
2. Travis Crawley Custom Travis Crawley   3. Jennifer Budd Custom Jenny Budd  
4. Steve Woods Custom Steve Woods   4. Jo Lowry Nsw Custom Jo Lowry  
5. Peter Watt Custom Peter Watt   5. Vikki Que Nsw Custom Vikki Que  
6. Adam List Custom Adam List   6. Judith Williams Custom Judy Williams  
7. Brent Read Custom Brent Read        
8. Rob Plembling Custom Rob Pleming   7. Sharon Jennings   Manager Custom Sharon Jennings Team Manager
9. Brian Green Custom Brian Green        
        . .
10. Damien Smith Manager Custom Damien Smith Team Manager   . .
       
Nsw Masters Team11 MASTERS      
1. Jeff Peters Custom Jeff Peters Captain    
2. Peter North Custom Peter North V Captain    
3. Willy Rawiri Custom Willie Rawii      
4. Terry Emmett Custom Terry Emmett      
         
5. Pat Gill   Manager Custom Pat Gill Team Manager    

 

28th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2011 – Campbell Town, NSW
Queensland
Qld Group11
 
Qld Mens Team11 MENS   Qld Womens Team11 WOMENS  
1. John Spink Jr   Captain  State Champion Custom John Spink Captain 1. Lauren Jelly   State Champion Custom Lauren Jelly Captain
2. Barry Kitchener Jr   Vc Custom Barry Kitchener Jnr V Captain 2. Kerri Collins Custom Kerri Collins V Captain
3. Dane Beeton Custom Dane Beeton   3. Irene Wood Custom Irene Wood  
4. Steve Lees Custom Steve Lees   4. Nicole Fielding Custom Nicole Fielding  
5. Kris Jones Custom Kris Jones   5. Bj Borowicz Custom BJ Borowicz  
6. Ian Chung Custom Ian Chung   6. Temple Larkins Custom Temple Larkins  
7. Mark Bradley Custom Mark Bradley   7. Kerry Spengler Custom Kerry Spengler  
8. Craig Stevens Custom Craig Stevens        
9. John Cloudy Custom John Cloudy   8. Jazz Westaway   Manager Custom Jazz Westaway Team Manager
10. Joe Zhou Custom Joe Zhou     . .
        . .
11. Greg Dingle   Manager Custom Greg Dingle Team Manager   . .
       
Qld Masters Team11 MASTERS      
4. Steve Lees Custom Steve Lees Captain    
2. Pat Broderick Custom Pat Broderick V Captain    
3. Gary Proctor Custom Gary Proctor      
4. Ken Southwell Custom Ken Southwell      
         
         

 

28th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2011 – Campbell Town, NSW
Tasmania
Tas Group11
 
Tas Mens Team11 MENS   Tas Womens Team11 WOMENS  
Marcus Jackson 1mens Captain Custom Marcus Jackson Captain Fiona Plummer Womens Captain Custom Fiona Plummer Captain
Justin Van Diepen Men Vice Captain Custom Justin Van Diepen V Captain Tracey Baylis Womens Vice Captain Custom Tracey Baylis V Captain
Anthony Adams Mens Custom Anthony Adams   Denise Millington Womens Custom Denise Millington  
Trent Brooks Mens Custom Trent Brooks   Jane Nichols Womens Custom Jane Nichols  
Andrew Saltmarsh Mens Custom Andrew Saltmarsh   Dencil Mcgifford Womens Custom Dencil McGifford  
Andrew Triffitt Mens Custom Andrew Triffitt   Nel Walton Womens Custom Nel Walton  
Chris Forsyth Mens Custom Chris Forsyth   Mandy Snare Womens Custom Mandy Snare  
Joel Smith Mens Custom Joel Smith        
Cale Barrett Mens Custom Cale Barrett   Kris Cherry Womens Team Manager Custom Kris Cherry Team Manager
Johnny Lennard Mens Custom Johnny Lennard   Sam Thurgood Mens Womens Assistant Team Manager Custom Sam Thurgood. Ass. Team Manager
        . .
Phil Dando Mens Team Manager Custom Phil Dando Team Manager   . .
Sam Thurgood Mens Womens Assistant Team Manager Custom Sam Thurgood Ass. Team Manager    
       
Tas Masters 11 MASTERS      
Chris Snare Masters Captain Custom Chris Snare Captain    
Bruce Lockley Masters Vice Captain Custom Bruce Lockley V Captain    
Rodney Martin Masters Custom Rodney Martin      
Tony Adams Masters Custom Tony Adams      
         
         

 

28th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2011 – Campbell Town, NSW
South Australia
Sa Group11
 
Sa Mens Team11 MENS   Sa Womens Team11 WOMENS  
1. Mick Delahunty   Captain Custom Mick Delahunty Captain 1. Renata Delahunty   Captain  State Champion Custom Renata Delahunty Captain
2. Ben Andretzke   Vice Captain Custom Ben Andretzke V Captain 2. Joy Sullivan Custom Joy Sullivan V Captain
3. Adam Andretzke Custom Adam Andretzke   3. Carrol Harrison Custom Carol Harrison  
4. Brenton Collier Custom Brenton Collier   4. Elise Mabbott 2 Custom Elise Mabbott  
5. Anthony Grantham Custom Anhony Grantham   5. Carrol Nunn Custom Carol Nunn  
6. Paul Haebich Custom Paul Haebich   6. Sherrie Hall Custom Sherrie Hall  
7. Gary Wilcox Custom Gary Wilcox   7. Chris Schembri Custom Chris Schembri  
  Nathan Nemes        
9. Paul Hancock Custom Paul Hancock   8. Bethany Geehoy   Manager Custom Bethany Geehoy Team Manager
6. Paul Haebich Custom Aaron Lynch     . .
        . .
11.dave Domeika   Manager Custom Dave Domeika Team Manager   . .
       
Sa Masters Team11 MASTERS      
1. Paul Morelli   Captain Custom Paul Morelli Captain    
6. Paul Haebich Custom Peter Button V Captain    
6. Paul Haebich Custom Ashley Halls      
4. Russell Youlten   State Champion Custom Russell Youlten      
         
         

 

28th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2011 – Campbell Town, NSW
Western Australia
Wa Group11
 
Wa Mens Team11 MENS   Wa Womens Team11 WOMENS  
WA Ron Kelly (Custom) Ron Kelly Captain WA Sue Bussanich (Custom) Sue Bussanich Captain
WA Steve Saxon (Custom) Steve Saxon V Captain http://111.118.173.146/~mr8ball/aebf.com.au/images/2011/players/WA Rebecca O Rebecca O'Mara V Captain
WA Luke Foster (Custom) Luke Foster   WA Selena Cigler (Custom) Selena Cigler  
WA Sonny Lister (Custom) Sonny Lister   WA Dearne Tibbles De'Arne Tibbles  
http://111.118.173.146/~mr8ball/aebf.com.au/images/2011/players/WA-Brendan-O Brendan O'Brien   WA Ros Johnson (Custom) Ros Johnson  
WA Justin Sajich (Custom) Justin Sajich   WA Rebecca Eves (Custom) Rebecca Eves  
Wa Alan Brown Alan Brown   WA Kim Harris (Custom) Kim Harris  
WA Luke Anglesey (Custom) Luke Angelsey        
WA Dave Collingridge Dave Collingridge   WA Dick Clark   Manager (Custom) Dick Clark Team Manager
        . .
WA Chris Rusk Manager Chris Rusk Team Manager   . .
         
       
Wa Masters Team11 MASTERS      
WA Rod Gurney (Custom) Rod Gurney Captain    
WA Shan Baker (Custom) Shan Baker V Captain    
WA Sam Hart (Custom) Sam Hart      
WA Keith Carter (Custom) Keith Carter      
         
         

 

28th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2011 – Campbell Town, NSW
Northern Territory
Nt Group11
 
Nt Mens Team11 MENS   Nt Womens Team11 WOMENS  
1. Chris Beagley   Captain  Singles Champion Custom Chris Beagley Captain 1. Melanie Sanders   Captain Custom Melanie Sanders Captain
2. Michael Chan   Co Captain Custom Michael Chan Co - Captain 2. Gwen Anderson   Vice Captain Custom Gwen Anderson V Captain
3. Scott Mckay Custom Scott McKay   3. Anastasia Tsiakis   Singles Champion Custom Anastasia Tsiakis  
4. Daniel Banfield Custom Daniel Banfield   4. Ana C Sarmento Nt Custom Ana Sarmento  
5. Glen Bednarczyk Custom Glen Bednarczk   5. Sonia Ferguson Custom Sonia Ferguson  
6. Nick Fuller Custom Nick Fuller   6. Leisa Sjaardema Custom Leisa Sjaardema  
7. John Richards Custom John Richards        
8. Kevin Milnes Custom Kevin Milnes   7. Narelle Karpathakis   Manager Custom Narelle Karpthakis Team Manager
9. Geoff Brooks Custom Geoff Brooks        
           
10. Clem Chan   Manager Custom Clem Chan Team Manager   . .
       
Nt Masters Team11 MASTERS      
1. Carl Borsi Custom Carl Borsi      
2. Charles Ormond Custom Charles Ormond      
3. John Karpathakis Custom John Karpathakis      
4. Henry Wolf Custom Henry Wolf      
         

 

28th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2011 – Campbell Town, NSW
Australian Capital Territory
Act Group11
 
Act Mens Team11 MENS   Act Womens Team11 WOMENS  
1. Act Ian Will Custom Ian Will   1. Act Lesieli Oconnor Custom Lesieli O'Connor Captain
2. Act Dean Welsh Custom Dean Welsh   3. Act Cindy Blackmore Custom Cindy Blackmore V Captain
3. Act Rony Sood Custom Rony Sood   2. Act Nicole Welsh Custom Nicole Welsh  
4. Act Phil Thorp Custom Phil Thorp   4. Act Theresa Whitten Custom Theresa Whitten  
5. Act Phil Bailey Custom Phil Bailey   5. Act Penny Foudoulis Custom Penny Foudoulis  
6. Act Steve Thomas Custom Steve Thomas   6. Act Heather Robertson Custom Heather Robertson  
7. Act Mick Norton Custom Mick Norton   7. Act Michelle Massey Custom Michelle Massey  
8. Act Michael Hazilias Custom Michael Hazilias        
9. Act Dragan Markovic Custom Dragan Markovic   8. Act Scrol Rollinson Manager Custom Scroll Rollinson Team Manager
           
10. Act Matt Kendrick Manager Custom Matt Kendrick Team Manager   . .
       
Act Masters Team11 MASTERS      
2. Act Tolly Auvaa Custom Tolly Auva'a Captain    
1. Act Ian Will Custom Ian Will      
3. Act Eter Smith Custom Peter Smith      
4. Act Rolf Bandte Custom Rolf Bandte      
         
5. Act Ted Mallowes Manager Custom Ted Mallowes Team Manager    

 

Proposed Playing Sechdule for the 2011 Nationals has been released, please select from attachment below to view

Attachments:
PdfAEBF Nationals Schedule 2011.pdf[AEBF National Sechdule 2011]117 kB

MitchellBilliards .com

Mitchell Billiards Com Online

www.mitchellbilliards.com

Major Sponsor of the Australian Eight-Ball Federation Inc

Commercial Club Albury

Commercial Club Albury

https://www.commercialclubalbury.com.au

Sponsor of the Australian Eight-Ball Federation Inc

Quest Albury

Quest Albury

https://www.questapartments.com.au

Sponsor of the Australian Eight-Ball Federation Inc