2020 Australian Eight Ball Senior Nationals

Commercial Club Albury
618 Dean Street
Albury NSW 2640

Wednesday, 14 October 2020   Day 0 Arrive    
Thursday, 15 October 2020   Day 1 Teams Singles  
Friday, 16 October 2020   Day 2 Teams Singles  
Saturday, 17 October 2020   Day 3 Teams Singles  
Sunday, 18 October 2020   Day 4 Teams Singles  
Monday, 19 October 2020   Day 5 Teams Singles  
Tuesday, 20 October 2020   Day 6 Teams Singles  
Wednesday, 21 October 2020   Day 7 Teams Singles  
Thursday, 22 October 2020   Day 8 Teams Singles  
Friday, 23 October 2020   Day 9 Teams Singles Finals
Saturday, 24 October 2020   Day 10 AGM Presentation  
Sunday, 25 October 2020   Day 11 Depart    

 

2019 Nationals Schedule

2019 Schedule1 

2019 Schedule2

2019 Schedule3

 

Attachments:
Download this file (2019-Nationals-Schedule.pdf)2019-Nationals-Schedule.pdf[ ]355 kB

2019 Australian Eight Ball Senior Nationals

Commercial Club Albury
618 Dean Street
Albury NSW 2640

Wednesday, 16 October 2019   Day 0 Arrive    
Thursday, 17 October 2019   Day 1 Teams Singles  
Friday, 18 October 2019   Day 2 Teams Singles  
Saturday, 19 October 2019   Day 3 Teams Singles  
Sunday, 20 October 2019   Day 4 Teams Singles  
Monday, 21 October 2019   Day 5 Teams Singles  
Tuesday, 22 October 2019   Day 6 Teams Singles  
Wednesday, 23 October 2019   Day 7 Teams Singles  
Thursday, 24 October 2019   Day 8 Teams Singles  
Friday, 25 October 2019   Day 9 Teams Singles Finals
Saturday, 26 October 2019   Day 10 AGM Presentation  
Sunday, 27 October 2019   Day 11 Depart    

2018 Australian Eight Ball Senior Nationals

Wednesday, 17 October 2018   Arrive Meeting    
Thursday, 18 October 2018   Day 1      
Friday, 19 October 2018   Day 2      
Saturday, 20 October 2018   Day 3      
Sunday, 21 October 2018   Day 4      
Monday, 22 October 2018   Day 5      
Tuesday, 23 October 2018   Day 6      
Wednesday, 24 October 2018   Day 7      
Thursday, 25 October 2018   Day 8      
Friday, 26 October 2018   Day 9   Finals  
Saturday, 27 October 2018   Day 10 AGM Presentation  
Sunday, 28 October 2018   Depart      

 

The Mitchell Billiards
Australian Eight Ball 'Senior Nationals' Championships
Nationals event dates,
9am Thursday (opening) 9th November 2017
to Saturday (presentation) 18th November 2017
Canberra ACT

Michael Scerri (men)


Sue Bussanich (women)


Wayne Stubbs (masters)

On behalf of Eightball Tasmania it gives me great pleasure to welcome all guests, officials, sponsors, umpires, players and supporters Down Under for the:

2016 Country Club Tasmania
33rd Australian National Eightball Championships.
 
I would like to make a special thanks to our Tasmanian Major Sponsors:
Country Club Tasmania
Tasmanian Department of Sport and Recreation
Events Tasmania
 
Thanks to the AEBF and their major sponsors Consolidated Leisure and Sport suppliers of the Mitchell brand of products and Strachan 6811 cloth. Special mention to Ray Attwell and Trueline for the help with our Tables plus Paul at Consolidated Leisure and Sport for his help.
 
I would also like to say a big thanks to some great supporters and sponsors of Eightball Tasmania this year: LWC, HWC, Steadfast Statewide Insurance Brokers, Sorell Locksmiths, Queens Arms Hotel, Totally Awesome Sounds Car Audio Centre, Kameleon Hair and Beauty, Old Dogs 8Ball Accessories and Chris Watkins Transport.
 
Obviously to organise a big event like this needs great support from volunteers who gave up their personal time to help with setting up the tables plus the other things required.

I would like to give thanks to Cyril Triffitt, Tony Cannan, Rob McCauley, Chris and Mandy Snare.  A very Special thanks also goes to Salty who has worked tirelessly over the last two years to help to organise this Nationals and also Greg Dingle who has offered assistance from afar on various items.
 
A huge thanks to Hayley Chugg, Conference and Events Coordinator here at the Country Club who has shown us her complete professionalism in all aspects of her organisational skills. Whenever we have requested anything from Hayley in relation to making this Nationals run smoothly, she has gone out of her way to ensure it has been done.

Also to the maintenance staff at the Country Club who have been very accommodating in all our requests and without their help we would not of been able to set the room up as smoothly.
 
I wish all players the best on an off the table and hope that even though the schedule is going to be very hectic for some, you actually get to enjoy your time here when off the tables.

I know the Country Club will make your stay as comfortable as possible.

Phil Dando    President - Eightball Tasmania

Our 33rd National Titles, is a wonderful achievement for all our States, Territory member Associations and players. Thank you on your continued promotion of the game and grand support of this event.

In particular thank you to Eight-Ball Tasmania Committee for the great work to host these Championships at this wonderful venue in Launceston once again.

Congratulations to all competitors on your great achievement to excel in your State or Territory to enable you to participate at these Nationals.  I hope you have a great Championship, perform to the best of your ability and take many memorable moments from the experience.

We are very fortunate that once again this year the AEBF will live stream during these entire Championships giving people the opportunity to enjoy the event from where ever they might be on the worldwide web.

The AEBF is very proud that this year at the World Championships in Blackpool England Australia enjoyed massive success winning four World Titles, Matthew Curwood Junior Singles World Champion, Junior Team World Champions, Women’s Team World Champions, and Men’s Team World Champions. Also from Tasmania Wayne Stubbs who won the prestigious event Over 50s World Masters Title.

Many of these current World Champions are participating at these Titles, hence we can boast that these Australian Nationals for 2016 have some of the best players in the World participating.
 
We acknowledge and are most grateful to our major sponsor Consolidated Leisure and Sports. They have been principal supporters over many years both to these National Titles and to the Australian team travelling abroad.

Consolidated Leisure and Sports market product under the brand name Mitchell, they supply the Aramith balls, Strachan cloth and Trueline Tables, all being used at these Nationals.

To the management of Country Club Tasmania we thank you for the co-operation and assistance in preparation for this event.

To all local sponsors including Country Club Tasmania thank you for your contribution, you have played a very important role in ensuring that this event takes place.

Thanks to my AEBF Executive, to all administrators and officials from your respective States and Territories, for the time, energy and passion you give to the game throughout the year.

I invite each and every one of you to enjoy these 2016 Australian Eight-ball Championships in Launceston Tasmania.

JOE FANTO
President: - Australian Eight-Ball Federation

2016 Australian Eight Ball Senior Championships

Host:

Eightball Tasmania 

Date: 

6th October 2016 2pm (Delegates Meeting)

Saturday 15th October 6pm (Presentation Dinner)

Venue:

Country Club Casino

Country Club Ave, 

Prospect Vale TAS 7250

2015 Australian Eight Ball Senior Championships

Host:
Pool Victoria

Date:
12 October (Play Starts) - 23 October (Presentation Dinner)

Venue:
Commercial Club Albury
618 Dean St,
Albury NSW 2640
www.commercialclubalbury.com.au

Casuarina Sports Club
269 Tower Road, Casuarina NT 0810
www.casclub.com.au

Sechdule - Full Sechdule can be downloded from the link below

Saturday, 11 October 2014 11AM Pool Comp
Saturday, 11 October 2014 12.00PM Singles Auction
Saturday, 11 October 2014 3.00PM Delegates Meeting
Sunday, 12 October 2014 9AM State Squad Photos
Sunday, 12 October 2014 10.00AM Opening Ceremony
Sunday, 12 October 2014 11.00AM Men's Team Photos
Sunday, 12 October 2014 11.00AM Women's & Masters Matches
Sunday, 12 October 2014 5.00PM Men's Matches
Sunday, 12 October 2014 5.00PM Women's & Masters Photos
Monday, 13 October 2014 10AM Team Round Robin
Tuesday, 14 October 2014 10AM Team Round Robin
Wednesday, 15 Ocober 2014 9AM Women's / Men's Singles
Thursday, 16 October 2014 10AM Team Round Robin
Friday, 17 October 2014 9AM Women's & Masters Singles
Saturday, 18 October 2014 9AM Women's & Masters Singles
Sunday, 19 October 2014 10AM Team Round Robin
Monday, 20 October 2014 10AM Men's Singles - Quarter Finals
Tuesday, 21 October 2014 10AM Men's Singles - Semi Finals
Wednesday, 22 October 2014 9AM Men's Singles - Final
Thursday, 23 October 2014 10AM Rules & Umpiring Meeting
Thursday, 23 October 2014 6.30PM Presentaion Dinner
Friday, 24 October 2014 10.00AM AEBF AGM

 

Attachments:
Download this file (2014 Nationals Schedule.pdf)2014 Nationals Schedule[2014 Nationals Schedule]105 kB

2014 Australian Eight Ball Senior Championships

Host:
Northern Territory Eight Ball Association

Date:
12 October (Play Starts) - 23 October (Presentation Dinner)

Venue:
Casuarina All Sports Club
269 Trower Rd, Casuarina NT 0810 ‎
www.casclub.com.au

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
Queensland
QLD Team 13
 
MENS QLD Mens Team 13 WOMENS QLD Womens Team 13
Barry Kitchener Jnr Captain Nicole Fielding  
Joe Zhou Vice Captain Sonia Steffen  
Dayne Van Kempen   Richelle Hextall  
Dane Beeton   Karen Hextall  
Vince Lee   Julie Lucas  
David Kilpatrick   Irene Wood  
Rick Shaw   BJ Borowicz  
Wayne Richardson      
Justin Thursby   Jazz Westerway Captain/Manager
       
Greg Costello Team Manager . .
   
MASTERS QLD Masters Team 13  
Steve Lees Captain  
Pat Broderick    
Brad Jaenke    
Marlo Chan-Foon    
Peter Smith Player/Manager  
     

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
New South Wales
NSW Team 13
 
MENS NSW Mens Team 13 WOMENS NSW Womens Team 13
John Wheeler Captain Kerri Collins Co-Captain
Steve Woods Vice Captain Sharon Brown Co-Captain
Brent Read   Judy Williams Vice-Captain
Mark Williams   Kerry Spengler  
Adam List   Min Heremaia  
Dene Heremaia   Ann McLaughlan  
Damien Smith      
Rob Pleming   Sharon Jennings Team Manager
       
Vanessa Smiley Team Manager    
    . .
   
MASTERS NSW Masters Team 13  
Barry Kitchener Snr Captain  
Willie Rawiri    
Alan Kaine    
Gary Mulane    
Brian Grenn Manager  
     

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
Australian Capital Territory
ACT Team 13
MENS ACT Mens Team 2013 WOMENS ACT Women 13
Dean Welsh Captain Nicole Welsh Captain
Michael Masal Vice Captain Cindy Blackmore Vice Captain
James Southwell   Penny Foufoulis  
Brent Hampton   Theresa Whitten  
Jason Tanaskovic   Tammi Ashlin  
Ian Will   Ann MoiMoi  
Paul Carlile      
Mick Norton   Marg Auva Team Manager
Semis Naupoto      
       
Tony Auva Team Manager . .
   
MASTERS ACT Masters Team 2013  
Ian Will Captain  
Rolf Bandte    
Barry King    
Rolf Bandte    
Ted Mallowes    
     

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
Northern Territory
NT Team 13
 
MENS NT Mens Team 13 WOMENS NT Womens Team 13
Scott McKay Captain Gwen Anderson Captain
Michael Chan Vice Captain Ana Cristina Sarmento Vice-Captain
Daniel Crawley   Melanie Sanders  
Glen Bednarczyc   Cassie Starrick  
Damien Elmy   Suzannah Fowler  
Greg Caterer   Leisa Sjaardema  
Travis Brown   Trudy Lindley  
Karl Hapke      
    Narelle Karpathakis Team Manager
Mark Wood Team Manager    
    . .
MASTERS NT Masters Team 13  
Clem Chan    
Carl Borsi    
Robbie Savage    
Ken Worthington    
     
Dennis Baker Team Manager  

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
Tasmania
TAS Team 13
 
MENS TAS Mens Team 13 WOMENS TAS Womens Team 13
Justin Van Diepen Captain Fiona Plummer Captain
Troy Rudling Vice Captain Michelle Grundy Vice-Captain
Leigh Bennett   Denise Millington  
Paul Miller   Tania McClure  
Blair Kirkcaldy   Joanne Brown  
Stephen Kaine   Marie Hau Vu  
Peter Kirkcaldy   Tracey Baylis  
Nel Nichols      
Scott Hampton      
       
Phil Dando Team Manager . .
   
MASTERS TAS Masters Team 13  
Grant Lee Captain  
Bruce Lockley Vice-Captain  
Geoff Stonehouse    
Terry Easther    
Rodney Kaine    
     
Cathy Lee Team Manager  

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
South Australia
SA Team 13
 
MENS SA Mens Team 13 WOMENS SA Womens Team 13
Brenton Collier Co-Captain Joy Sullivan Co-Captain
Phillip Reilly Co-Captain Lyndall Hulley Co-Captain
Aaron Lynch   Renata Delahunty  
Anthony Grantham   Sue Coulthard  
Mikey Cacciola   Carol Nunn  
Grant Weekley   Elise Mabbott  
Adam Andretzke   Taylor Meyer  
David Rothall      
Mick Delahunty   Bethany Geehoy Team Manager
Sawan Naker      
       
Paul Morelli Team Manager . .
   
MASTERS SA Masters Team 13  
Russell Youlten Captain  
Steve Seebohm    
Peter Kennedy    
Ashley Halls    
     

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
Victoria
VIC Team 13
 
MENS VIC Mens Team 13 WOMENS VIC Womens Team 13
Ben Nunan Captain Lyndal Ellement Captain
Kurt Dunham Co-Captain Kolbe Poole Vice-Captain
Jake McCartney Co-Captain Tracy Scerri  
James Mifsud   Mickey McPherson  
Steve Gray   Danni Dulic  
Paul Brewer   Rhiannon Bolton  
Travis Martin   Bobbie Jo Quinn  
Sean Partridge   Margaret Gorski  
Gus DiGiorgio      
       
Tania Ahmet Team Manager . .
   
MASTERS VIC Masters Team 13  
Steve Gray Captain  
Don Colbert Vice-Captain  
John Howson    
Todar Savar    
     
Cheryl Congram Team Manager  

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
Western Australia
WA Team 13
 
MENS WA Mens Team 13 WOMENS WA Womens Team 13
Steve Saxon Captain Rebecca O'Mara Captain
Sonny Lister Vice-Captain Rebecca Smith Vice-Captain
Alan Brown   Sue Bussanich  
Luke Anglesey   Tania Briggs  
Dax Wasley   Ros Johnson  
Clint Cappler   Lynne Larsen  
Keenan Cigler   Kerry de Pradines  
Daniel Abelha      
Jason Harrop   Toni Wrightson Team Manager
       
Evan Briggs Team Manager . .
   
MASTERS WA Masters Team 13  
Adam Lancaster Captain  
Sam Hart Vice-Captain  
Shan Baker    
Steve Hale    
Sonny Lister    
     

 

30th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2013 - Kings Hotel, Perth WA
Australian Inaugural Indigenous Allstars Team

Ind Team13

Aust.    
Justin Thursby    
Brian Green    
Keenan Cigler    
Gwen Anderson    
Leisa Sjaardema    
Sue Coulthard    
Karen Hextall    
Richelle Hextall    
Pat Broderick    
Carl Borsi    
Robbie Savage   .
Bruce Lockley  
     
Bethany Geehoy Team Manager  
Barry King    
Rolf Bandte    
     

 

2013 Nationals Book

Once received from Western Australian 8Ball Federation we wil upload an online format of the program book

Attachments:
Download this file (2013 Nationals Playing Schedule.pdf)2013 Nationals Playing Schedule.pdf[2013 Nationals Playing Schedule]154 kB
2013 AEBF 30th Senior Nationals
   
Host Western Australia
Contact Carl Gherardi
Website www.poolwest.com.au
   
Venue Kings Hotel Perth
Address 525 Hay Street
City Perth WA 6000
Website www.kingshotel.com.au
   
Opening 14th October 2013
Presentation 25th October 2013

 

British Lions Tour Australia 2013  (full story http://wepf.org/)

The British Lions Pool Squad head out to Perth, Western Australia on the 9th October to compete in a 5 test series against the home nation, returning on Tuesday 22nd.

Only Gavin Lomax experienced the last journey down under in 2011 when the first ever Lions squad had a narrow victory against the Aussies, winning a play-off to decide the series. Since then the British Lions have visited South Africa in 2012 winning the test series by a large margin and now they return to face the might of Australia. Although we have seen teams from Australia attend all of the World Championships which have been held in England since 1993, they have never managed to bring their full squad but in their own backyard, it will be a different proposition.

The Australian National Finals commence on 14th October in Perth which is where the WEPF was founded 21 years ago,and it will be at that very same venue the British Lions will compete in the 2013 test series. This year is also the 30th anniversary of the AEPF National Finals.

The current British Lions squad is one of the strongest teams we have sent abroad to compete, full of top level internationals and managed by Steve Mills who recently led his England team to become World Eightball Pool Champions. Steve has Scotland's Matt Brannan as his captain for the test series, another player who has experienced the tensions of being a Lion, he was in the successful 2012 South African squad.

Ben Flack, Darrell Bareham and Giuseppe D'Imperio join the squad as current England Internationals whilst Temujin Dixon is recognised as one of the rising band of new stars who are coming into the sport. The seventh squad member will be from Wales who have, as yet, not completed their qualifiers.

The Lions will play five test matches against Australia at their National finals, not an easy task but with the strong squad we are sending, hopefully we will see Matt and Steve hoisting the trophy when the series is complete.

Steve Mills - Manager
Steve Mills
Manager
Matt Brannan
Matt Brannan - Captain
(Scotland)
Ben Flack
Ben Flack
(England)
Darrell Bareham
Darrell Bareham
(England)
Gavin Lomax
Gavin Lomax
(England)
Giuseppe D'Imperio
Giuseppe D'Imperio
(England)
Temujin Dixon
Temujin Dixon
(England)
Wayne Smith
Wayne Smith
(Wales)

 

Attachments:
Download this file (Lions Aussie Page (1).pdf)Lions Aussie Page (1).pdf[2013 British Lions Flyer Info]1463 kB

To view State Teams click here and scroll down page to view all team

Australian States

 

TEAM AUSTRALIA 2013  
The players below have the first option to travel to England in June 2014  
Men Women Masters
Kurt Dunham - Singles Champion Lyndall Hulley - Singles Champion, Joint POC - V/Capt Steve Gray - Capt
Jake McCartney - POC Renata Delahunty - joint POC - Capt Don Colbert - V/Capt
Steve Woods  Elise Mabbott Russell Youlten
John Wheeler - Capt Kolbe Poole Steve Lees
Barry Kitchener Jnr Denise Millington First 4 option to travel
Ben Nunan Theresa Whitten Sam Hart
James Mifsud First 6 option to travel Pat Broderick
Steve Saxon - V/Capt Fiona Plummer Team Manager: Greg Costello
First 8 option to travel Sue Bussanich  
Justin Van Diepen Melanie Sanders Under 18's
Alan Brown Team Manager: Cheryl Congram TBA - January 2014
Dane Beeton   Jayme White
Brent Read Under 21's Vijay Randall
Team Manager: Damien Smith Michael Cacciola Matthew Curwood
  Keenan Cigler Stone Stenhouse
  Dayne Van Kempen Jacob Marshall
  Team Manager: Greg Costello Alex Pace

Team will be updated as players either accept or decline positions in team - 

The Final Team is as follows

TEAM AUSTRALIA 2013  
The players below will travel to England in June 2014  
Men Women Masters
Kurt Dunham - Singles Champion Lyndall Hulley - Singles Champion, Joint POC - V/Capt Steve Gray - Capt
Jake McCartney - POC Renata Delahunty - joint POC - Capt Don Colbert - V/Capt
Steve Woods  Kolbe Poole Russell Youlten
John Wheeler - Capt Denise Millington Sam Hart
Barry Kitchener Jnr Theresa Whitten  
Ben Nunan Fiona Plummer Team Manager: Greg Costello
Steve Saxon - V/Capt    
Justin Van Dipen Team Manager: Cheryl Congram Under 18'
    Jayme White
Team Manager: Paul Moreli Under 21's Vijay Randall
  Michael Cacciola Stone Stenhouse
  Keenan Cigler Matthew Curwood
  Dayne Van Kempen Alexander Pace
    Jacob Marshall
  Team Manager: Greg Costello  
    Team Manager: Tania Ahmet

 

 

Hotel Grand Chancellor Surfers Paradise2012 Nationals Chancellor
Cnr Surfers Paradise Blvd and Hanlan Street  
Surfers Paradise
QLD 4217

Sunday, 14 October 2012 10AM 10PM Pool Comp
Monday, 15 October 2012 10AM 10PM Team Round Robin
Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10AM 10PM Team Round Robin
Wednesday, 17 October 2012 10AM 10PM Team Round Robin
Thursday, 18 October 2012 10AM 10PM Team Round Robin
Friday, 19 October 2012 10AM 10PM Women/Men Singles
Saturday, 20 October 2012 10AM 10PM Team Round Robin
Sunday, 21 October 2012 10AM 10PM Team Round Robin
Monday, 22 October 2012 10AM 10PM Team Round Robin
Tuesday, 23 October 2012 10AM 10PM Team Round Robin
Wednesday, 24 October 2012 10AM 10PM Team Round Robin
Thursday, 25 October 2012 10AM 10PM Team Round Robin
Friday, 26 October 2012 6PM 10PM Presentation
Saturday, 27 October 2012      

 

If you are interested in purcahsing an 8ball table made to Australian Eight Ball National standards please contact the AEBF Secretary:

2011nationalstable1

 

 

– Multiple Sclerosis AustraliaQueensland Eight Ball, thanks for your support "Multiple Sclerosis Australia"

If you feel like it, take a quick trip to our donations page and pledge whatever you would like to support this fantastic cause. All money you donate will go directly to the charity and you will be helping some great people help some other great people.

MS Australia is one of the country’s leading charity organisations and was established in 1972 to provide specialist programs to people with MS, their families, carers, friends and health care professionals.

MS Australia also informs people with multiple sclerosis how best to achieve as full and healthy a lifestyle as possible while managing the symptoms of MS, raises funds for the provision of services, programs and research, educates the community, and liaises with government and other bodies on MS-related issues.

If you want to find out more information then the best place to head to is the MS Australia website

Natioanls 2012 800x450

Surfers Paradise 2012

Players will once again meet on the beautiful Gold Coast to play in the 2012 Australian Eight-Ball Championships, the venue is the same venue as used in 2004 and is now called the Hotel Grand Chancellor, Surfers Paradise

The event will take place from Monday October 15th through to the presentation dinner on Friday October 26th

The QEBF are planning a knockout competition on the Sunday and this will give the players a good chance to play on the tables prior to the event, the tables used this year are once again from the AEBF major sponsor CL&S and will no doubt prove to be the best tables that can players can play on in the country

More information will be released towards the end of August as teams start to get settled in the States / Territories and they start providing this information to the QEBF and the AEBF

 

 

DAY 0 Sunday 14 October 2012
             
10.00 AM PRE NATIONALS POOL COMP $25     11AM START
             
2.00 PM ROOM CHECK-IN        
             
4.00 PM DELEGATES MEETING        
             
6.00 PM UMPIRES, CAPTAINS AND MANAGERS MEETINGS  
             
8.00 PM SINGLES AUCTION        
DAY 1 MONDAY 15 OCTOBER 2012
9.00 AM OPENING CEREMONY        
             
10.00 AM TEAM PHOTOS        
             
12.00 PM ROUND 1 WOMENS TEAM      
  VIC   V   SA TABLES 1 & 2
  ACT   V   WA TABLES 3 & 4
  NSW   V   TAS TABLES 5 & 6
  QLD   V   NT TABLES 7 & 8
             
12.00 PM ROUND 1 MASTERS TEAM      
  VIC   V   SA TABLE 9
  ACT   V   WA TABLE 10
  NSW   V   TAS TABLE 11
  QLD   V   NT TABLE 12
             
2.30 PM ROUND 2 WOMENS TEAM      
  WA   V   QLD TABLES 1 & 2
  TAS   V   VIC TABLES 3 & 4
  NT   V   ACT TABLES 5 & 6
  NSW   V   SA TABLES 7 & 8
             
2.30 PM ROUND 2 MASTERS TEAM      
  WA   V   QLD TABLE 9
  TAS   V   VIC TABLE 10
  NT   V   ACT TABLE 11
  NSW   V   SA TABLE 12
             
5.00 PM ROUND 1 MENS TEAM        
  VIC   V   SA TABLES 1 & 2
  ACT   V   WA TABLES 3 & 4
  NSW   V   TAS TABLES 5 & 6
  QLD   V   NT TABLES 7 & 8
             
7.30 PM ROUND 2 MENS TEAM        
  WA   V   QLD TABLES 1 & 2
  TAS   V   VIC TABLES 3 & 4
  NT   V   ACT TABLES 5 & 6
  NSW   V   SA TABLES 7 & 8

 

The British Lions team defeated the Australian Mens team in the 5 Test series played at the Cube Convention Centre located at the Catholic Club, Campbelltown NSW

Played over 5 days from Tuesday October 18th to Saturday October 22nd the series went right down to the last test with a final 7 frame shoot-out needed to decide the winner of the series

The player of the series was Jake McCartney from Australia winning 11 frames from 15 and also winning a crucial frame in the 7 frame shoot-out

Full results from test matches including online score sheets and player stats can be viewed on the following link

Australia v British Lions Test Series 2011

2011nationalstable1

8Ball tables used at the 2011 National 8Ball Championships held at the Cube Convention Centre at the Catholic Club, Campbelltown will be for sale at the completion of the tournament

If you are interested in purcahsing an 8ball table made to Australian standards including Aramith Tournament Balls, Chrome Rail 3 light shade, Rests and Triangle, please contact Travis Crawley on 0410 494 863 for more information or call into the Cube Convention Cnetre at the Catholic Club to view, (The 8Ball Championships run from Monday October 17th to Thursday October 27th)

Tables for these Championships are proudly made by the Mal Atwell Leisure Group featuring the brand 'Trueline Tables - The Tradition Continues'

Trueline Tradition 400

2011nationalstable2

Aebf Logo Web 100

Australian Eight-Ball Nationals 2011

Campbelltown, NSW

Monday October 17th to Friday October 28th 2011

Campbelltown Convention
Entertainment Centre
Camden Road
Campbelltown
NSW 2560

MAP

Venue Overview
Catholic Club

 The 28th National Eight-Ball Championships will be held at the Catholic Club Precinct in Campbelltown and will be the first time that NSW have hosted the National Campionships.

Our Hosts this year have gone all out to make this one of the best National titles held, with a first class playing room, 16 tables and live streaming of selected team and singles matches during the tournament

Cube Logo  The event will be played in The Cube - Campbelltown Convention Entertainment Centre, located right next door to the Catholic Club

Rydges Campbelltown

Accommodation for the visting players is located right next door to the venue - Rydges Hotel Campbelltown

 

Attachments:
Download this file (AEBF Nationals Schedule 2011.pdf)AEBF Nationals Schedule 2011.pdf[AEBF National Sechdule 2011]117 kB

2011 British Lions Poster 200BRIT PACK: WIN A CHANCE TO REPRESENT INAUGURAL LIONS POOL TEAM

IT’S seven years since an English 8-Ball Pool team played the Australians on their own tables. But the Brits are going back Down Under later this year and the Aussies will be ready for them! Organisers have confirmed the old sporting foes will play five Test matches in Sydney this October.

And three English amateur players can win an all-expenses paid trip to represent the first ever British 8-Ball Lions. They will form part of an eight strong squad including a yet to be named player-manager. Malta’s Clayton Attard, the reigning European champion, is already guaranteed his place on the plane as a guest.

The squad will also include one Welsh representative.

Qualification to determine the amateur cue men will take place in August at venues across the country. The Tour will depart on October 14 and return on October 23. The Test series is part of exciting new plans for 8-Ball Pool..

LINK TO ARTICLE

28th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2011 – Campbell Town, NSW
Tasmania
Tas Group11
 
Tas Mens Team11 MENS   Tas Womens Team11 WOMENS  
Marcus Jackson Marcus Jackson Captain Fiona Plummer Fiona Plummer Captain
Justin Van Diepen Justin Van Diepen V Captain Tracey Baylis Tracey Baylis V Captain
Anthony Adams Anthony Adams   Denise Millington Denise Millington  
Trent Brooks Trent Brooks   Jane Nichols Jane Nichols  
Andrew Saltmarsh Andrew Saltmarsh   Dencil McGifford Dencil McGifford  
Andrew Triffitt Andrew Triffitt   Nel Walton Nel Walton  
Chris Forsyth Chris Forsyth   Mandy Snare Mandy Snare  
Joel Smith Joel Smith        
Cale Barrett Cale Barrett   Kris Cherry Kris Cherry Team Manager
Johnny Lennard Johnny Lennard   Sam Thurgood Sam Thurgood. Ass. Team Manager
        . .
Phil Dando Phil Dando Team Manager   . .
Sam Thurgood Sam Thurgood Ass. Team Manager    
       
Tas Masters 11 MASTERS      
Chris Snare Chris Snare Captain    
Bruce Lockley Bruce Lockley V Captain    
Rodney Martin Rodney Martin      
Tony Adams Tony Adams      
         
         

 

28th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2011 – Campbell Town, NSW
Victoria
Vic Group11
 
Vic Mens Team11 MENS   Vic Womens Team11 WOMENS  
John Russell John Russell Non-Playing Captain Margaret Gorski Margaret Gorski Captain
Michael Scerri Michael Scerri V Captain Lyndal Ellement Lyndal Ellement V Captain
Ben Nunan Ben Nunan   Mickey McPherson Mickey McPherson  
Peter Butterworth Peter Butterworth   Rhiannon McLachlan Rhiannon McLachlan  
Jake McCartney Jake McCartney   Karen Winter Karen Winter  
Kurt Dunham Kurt Dunham   Kolbe Poole Kolbe Poole  
Andrew Bosman Andrew Bosman   6. Paul Haebich Custom Emma Babauta  
Steve Mifsud Steve Mifsud        
James Mifsud James Mifsud   Cheryl Congram Cheryl Congram Team Manager
Jamie Stevens Jamie Stevens     . .
        . .
Don Colbert Don Colbert Team Manager   . .
       
Vic Masters Team11 MASTERS      
Cranne Wrigley Cranne Wrigley Captain    
Steve Gray Steve Gray V Captain    
Ben Vidot Ben Vidot      
Rod Dunham Rod Dunham      
         
  Cathy Dunham Team Manager    

 

28th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2011 – Campbell Town, NSW
South Australia
Sa Group11
 
Sa Mens Team11 MENS   Sa Womens Team11 WOMENS  
Mick Delahunty Mick Delahunty Captain Renata Delahunty Renata Delahunty Captain
Ben Andretzke Ben Andretzke V Captain Joy Sullivan Joy Sullivan V Captain
Adam Andretzke Adam Andretzke   Carol Harrison Carol Harrison  
Brenton Collier Brenton Collier   Elise Mabbott Elise Mabbott  
Anthony Grantham Anhony Grantham   Carol Nunn Carol Nunn  
6. Paul Haebich Custom Paul Haebich   Sherrie Hall Sherrie Hall  
Gary Wilcox Gary Wilcox   Chris Schembri Chris Schembri  
  Nathan Nemes        
Paul Hancock Paul Hancock   Bethany Geehoy Bethany Geehoy Team Manager
6. Paul Haebich Custom Aaron Lynch     . .
        . .
Dave Domeika Dave Domeika Team Manager   . .
       
Sa Masters Team11 MASTERS      
Paul Morelli Paul Morelli Captain    
6. Paul Haebich Custom Peter Button V Captain    
6. Paul Haebich Custom Ashley Halls      
Russell Youlten Russell Youlten      
         
         

 

28th Australian Eight Ball Championships - 2011 – Campbell Town, NSW
New South Wales
Nsw Group11
 
Nsw Mens Team11 MENS   Nsw Womens Team11 WOMENS  
John Wheeler John Wheeler Captain Sharron Brown Sharron Brown Captain
Mark Williams Mark Williams V Captain Ann McLauchlan Ann McLauchlan V Captain
Travis Crawley Travis Crawley   Jenny Budd Jenny Budd  
Steve Woods Steve Woods   Jo Lowry Jo Lowry  
Peter Watt Peter Watt   Vikki Que Vikki Que  
Adam List Adam List   Judy Williams Judy Williams  
Brent Read Brent Read        
Rob Pleming Rob Pleming   Sharon Jennings Sharon Jennings Team Manager
Brian Green Brian Green        
        . .
Damien Smith Damien Smith Team Manager   . .
       
Nsw Masters Team11 MASTERS      
Jeff Peters Jeff Peters Captain    
Peter North Peter North V Captain    
Willie Rawiri Willie Rawii      
Terry Emmett Terry Emmett      
         
Pat Gill Pat Gill Team Manager    

 

Subcategories